YEREVAN. – The Zhamanak (Time) newspaper’s source close to the government has informed that the snap National Assembly (NA) election in Armenia will be conducted on December 9, the paper reported.
“[But] at this moment it is not possible to clearly note when Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will resign, since according to (…) the Constitution, the NA snap election is held not earlier than 30 and no later than 45 days after the dissolution of the NA.
“If we are to accept that the elections will be held 45 days after the dissolution of the NA, then Pashinyan must resign tomorrow or the next day so that the NA will be unable to elect a Prime Minister, the parliament is deemed dissolved by force of law within a two-week period, and 45 days after that, the parliamentary elections are designated.
“Though it is not ruled out that the elections are designated 30 days after the dissolution of the NA; and in that case, Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation may take place within the last ten days of October,” Zhamanak wrote.