YEREVAN. –  Baku’s announcements of not changing the framework of negotiations and the rest are nothing but repetitions of so-called foreign policy mugham, press secretary of the Artsakh pressident Davit Babayan told Armenian News -
He commented on Ilham Aliyev’s announcement that negotiations will only be held between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“Although the Armenian side has tried to alter the framework of negotiations but Yerevan has so far had no success,” said Aliyev.
Davit Babayan said that that announcement once again showed who the Armenian side is dealing with.
“Azerbaijan shows no sign of constructiveness. This whole series of announcements on what Armenia “should” do repeats all the time. In response we can state that the territorial integrity, status and the future of Artsakh cannot become subject of manipulation and bargaining. It does not mean that the conflict has been settled. Azerbaijani authorities need to grasp the reality as soon as possible. And the reality is that any attempt of revenge will first harm Azerbaijan. There’s no point in inciting hatred in the society for years and in building a state policy based on that”, said Davit Babayan.
He also mentioned that the announcement was made shortly after the verbal arrangements made in Dushanbe, which once again indicates that Azerbaijani authorities does the opposite of what they say.
“If Azerbaijan refuses to negotiate with the main party in a conflict, it shows the complete absence of any constructive approach”, president’s press secretary added.