YEREVAN. – What I discussed with Mr. Aliyev was not a solution to the Karabakh conflict, in fact we discovered how to create environment that allows the peace process, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan
“It is impossible to talk about the solution without having the necessary environment to achieve it,” Pashinyan said in an interview with France 24.
Armenian PM noted that in fact they have discussed the fact that the situation is too tense to actually move to any solution, so they have been working together to calm tensions.
He emphasized that the negotiation process must continue in the format the co-chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
“The format has never been on the table, and we are not requesting any changes,” he added.
However, Pashinyan recalled that Azerbaijani side says they do not want to take with the representative of Karabakh.
“How is it possible that Karabakh remains under authority of Azerbaijan if Azerbaijan does not even to talk with them, with the people of Karabakh? That clearly shows that what Azerbaijan wants to do with Karabakh is to get the land, not the people. Their main concern is to cleanse the people of Karabakh”.