YEREVAN. – Together with the Armenian Diaspora, we will continue the struggle led by Charles Aznavour for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the international community, said French President Emmanuel Macron at the Aznavour Center.
According to him, this struggle is also the struggle of France.
“There are no words to describe what we experienced today at the Genocide Memorial Complex. France condemned the 1915 Genocide by the voice of Anatole France, condemned by sending the third naval squadron to save thousands of people. He was fighting to recognize the genocide in France in 2001,” the President said.
According to him, the struggle is not over.
“The memory of genocides and the condemnation of their denial will mean the creation of conditions so that to exclude repetition of these events. I promised it, and my promise will be fulfilled before April 24. This day will be remembered in France as the Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide,” he said.