Council of Europe (CoE) Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland remembers about Azerbaijani captives, but forgets about Armenian captives.
Answering Azerbaijani PACE delegate’s question about Askerov and Guliyev, Jagland said: “With regard to the prisoners held by Armenia, I’ve raised this and I will continue to raise it again. I have asked for it would be a gesture by the Armenian side to deliver on this, and I will continue to raise it.”
Azerbaijan seeks the extradition of two convicts - Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev.  At the same time, the Azerbaijani authorities stubbornly refuse to release three captured Armenians, despite the fact that two of them have mental problems.  In this context, it is at least strange that the CoE Secretary General, forgot to mention the need for releasing the Armenian captives when speaking about “gestures”.