YEREVAN. – Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Friday met with Serbia’s First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ivica Dačić, who is in Armenia within the framework of the ongoing 17th Summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF), in capital city Yerevan.
The two FMs discussed matters on their bilateral agenda, and exchanged views on further invigoration of political discourse, enhancement of trade and economic ties, and increase in tourism, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
The interlocutors focused also on the deepening of collaboration within international organizations, as well as several urgent regional matters.
Separately, FM Mnatsakanyan presented to his Serbian colleague the latest political developments in Armenia, and the reforms which the country’s new government is implementing.
The Armenian and Serbian ministers reflected on the 17th Summit of La Francophonie too, and on Armenia’s priorities as the new OIF chairing country.