YEREVAN.- The results of the summit are positive for our country, Prime Minister Pashinyan said, summarizing the 17th Summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF).
He noted that since independence, this was the largest international event in our country, which has served to increase the international prestige of our country.
Pashinyan noted that the summit was held at a very high level and thanked all the people involved in the organizational work, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and other organizers.
He noted that the decision to organize the Summit in Armenia was made in 2016. "Ex-Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian plays a great role in holding the Summit in Armenia. Special thanks to Edward Nalbandian for these efforts, "the Prime Minister said.