Lena Nazaryan, head of the “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction at the National Assembly of Armenia, briefly presented the meetings she had last week within the framework of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) session in Strasbourg, France.
“During the meetings with PACE President Lilian Mori Pasquier and PACE Secretary General Wojciech Sawicki, I informed [them] that we [Armenia] (…) expect that from now on the [PACE] monitoring co-rapporteurs will listen to the arguments of all the sides [in Armenia],” Nazaryan wrote, in particular, on Facebook. “PACE President Lilian Mori Pasquier (…) congratulated us (Armenia) in connection with change of power [in the country] solely in a pacific way.
“I met also with monitoring group co-rapporteur Andrej Šircelj (Slovenia), newly appointed on October 11. I have said that we are ready to receive the monitoring group in Armenia in November.
“The PACE colleagues clearly stressed their support to the revolution that took place in Armenia, (…) and informed about their assistance to the processes taking place in Armenia.
“The PACE leadership has expressed readiness to send an observation mission to observe the [forthcoming snap parliamentary] elections [in Armenia].”