YEREVAN. – Armenia’s First Deputy Prime Minister of Ararat Mirzoyan on Wednesday will attend the Venice Commission plenary session where he will present the package of amendments to the country’s election law, 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper reported.
“The interesting [thing] is that this draft has not even been sent [to the Venice Commission] to get a view; so, the Venice Commission will not express any view. Simply, the incumbent [Armenian] authorities, led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, are attempting to ensure at least a formality process to create a demonstrative illusion of cooperation with the Venice Commission.
“[But] that cooperation (…) will not get any other course because the Venice Commission will not express a view, since, as already noted, the commission does not have the draft yet.
“And the [current Armenian] authorities are in a hurry. They are in such a hurry that the only thing they are able to do is deceiving the Venice Commission, at the level of the deputy prime minister,” 168 Zham wrote.