YEREVAN. – The National Security Service of Armenia will not allow violation of the constitutional order, the director of the National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan told reporters on Tuesday.
Asked to comment whether the National Security Service will work in emergency mode after the resignation of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Vanetsyan assured that the department headed by him already works in emergency mode.
“We are fulfilling our duties within the framework of the law,” Vanetsyan said adding “we are obliged to carry out all those activities in order to exclude any violations of the law in the territory of Armenia.”
Vanetsyan assured that the National Security Service will not allow any force or individual to commit violations that could lead to a violation of the constitutional order.
Armenian Prime Minster Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation is expected on Tuesday.