YEREVAN. – The director of the National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan had to explain his previous statement in connection with the weapons and ammunition found at the plant owned by the brother of former Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The National Security Service has never put pressure on an expert body to get the desired results, Vanetsyan told reporters on Tuesday.
The head of the Special Investigation Service Sasun Khachatryan earlier said that the weapons found was irrelevant to the March 1 case.
Commenting on his own statement, made on August 9, 2018, Vanetsyan assured that he meant only “possible involvement” of the weapons.
“I said that the weapon could have been used in March 1, 2008 events, an examination is being carried out, on the basis of which it will be determined whether the weapons were used or not. Now, after the examination, the head of the SIS stated that the weapon is not related to the events of March 1,” Vanetsyan explained.