The ARF faction is not going to nominate a candidate for prime minister of Armenia, the head of the ARF faction Armen Rustamyan told reporters on Tuesday.
“The nomination of a candidate for prime minister by seven people is pointless, it is not connected with the latest changes and developments,” said Rustamyan, adding that they are not going to sign a memorandum with Pashinyan not to nominate their candidate as prime minister.
“We will do this even without a memorandum,” Rustamyan added.
The elections must be held in accordance with the program of the Government, he said and added that proceeding from this, it is necessary to take two steps - to adopt a new Electoral Code and resolve the issue of submission to the police.
Asked to comment on the possibility that the ARF faction could not be included in the National Assembly after the elections, Rustamyan said: “It is not a problem as ARF has already been established both in the country and abroad.”