After the Prime Minister’s resignation, Nikol Pashinyan being nominated candidate for PM at the first round of the PM’s election in parliament is a legal matter, not political.
Armenia’s Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday told about the aforementioned to RFE/RL Armenian Service.
“[Respective] debates by lawyers are taking place,” he said, “Yesterday as of the second half [of the day], the preponderance of the view was that such an interpretation is incorrect in connection with the need for [my] nomination.”
And to the remark that he voiced about the abovementioned during his talk with the MPs of the “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction of the National assembly, Pashinyan responded: “I didn’t want any nuance to be disregarded. I voiced that the lawyers who are not engaged in that debate be engaged too, so that everything will be accurate. Yesterday evening, most of the lawyers in attendance believed that there is no need for it [my being nominated in the first round].
“Even though the [respective] decision as a result of these debates should be made within the political framework, the matter has no political subtext.”