Armenia’s Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday visited the charity exhibition-fair, entitled the “Breath of Syrian-Armenian Culture in Yerevan,” which is held in the capital city and is devoted to its 2800th anniversary.
Pashinyan toured the stands in this event, got familiarized with the works of its participating Syrian Armenians, and asked them about their activities. Also, the acting PM urged them to be consistent in their initiatives, and he stressed that the Armenian government will continue focusing on the Syrian Armenians’ challenges and ensuring the most favorable conditions for business activities.
“We now are preparing amendments to the Tax Code [of Armenia],” Pashinyan also said. “We plan to see to it that microbusinesses be completely exempt from taxes. (…). It’s [currently] being discussed which domains shall enter into that privilege.”
He added, however, that businesses also should be sincere and law-abiding.
Handicrafts, jewelry, and sweets made by more than 50 Syrian Armenians are presented at this exhibition-fair.