YEREVAN. – Overall, Edmon Marukyan, a member of the “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction at the National Assembly of Armenia, sees no problem in connection with the deadline for the Venice Commission’s submitting its conclusion regarding the country’s new draft election law.
“Naturally there is a problem,” he told reporters on Wednesday. “But I reiterate: we are in a special and emergency situation. And the hope is that the Venice commission, the other international organizations need to understand [this] and understand our position.
“Our meetings with international organizations are for this, exactly, during which we present the situation.”
Also, Marukyan clarified the respective approach of international organizations.
“As far as I understand, the approach [of these organizations] is as follows: ‘If you [Armenia] want to do it [snap parliamentary election] in December, at least do [it] with the old [electoral] code. And if you are adopting the new one, give time,”’ the MP concluded. “However, we need take into account that the new electoral code has more liberal approaches, and it opens up opportunities for other [political] forces. Therefore the missing of that deadline and the draft’s adoption without the [Venice Commission’s] conclusion will not become a big problem to us [Armenia], which would be in another situation.”