YEREVAN.- Armenian Foreign Minister Zogrban Mnatsakanyan received Managing Director for Europe and Central Asia of European External Action Service Thomas Mayr-Harting, press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
Minister Mnatsakanyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to close cooperation with the EU, stressing that Armenia intends to take steps to strengthen it.
Speaking about the Armenia-EU Agreement on Comprehensive and Expanded Partnership as a new legal basis for relations with EU members, Mnatsakanyan noted that this is an important tool in promoting reforms underway in Armenia. He stressed that the priority of the authorities of Armenia is the mobilization of government resources for the effective implementation of this agreement.
The interlocutors also discussed regional and international issues - the situation in Syria, the latest developments around the Iranian nuclear program. The Minister presented to the guest the position of Armenia on the Karabakh settlement. An exclusively peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group was emphasized.