YEREVAN. – The goal of Armenia's State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition is to protect and encourage free and diligent economic competition as well as business development and protection of consumer rights, head of the Commission Artak Shaboyan said.
Over the recent years, the Commission held numerous researches in various markets together with business community and NGOs to reveal possibilities and problems in the area of protection of economic competition.
The official noted that Armenia is in 28th place among the countries leading the fight against monopoly and ensuring the protection of economic competition.
“The studies conducted by the Commission showed that the legislative amendments initiated by us in recent years and the introduction of the best international practices for the protection of economic competition have significantly improved the competitive environment in Armenia,” said Shaboyan during presenting an action plan of the Commission for 2019.
Shaboyan also assured that the changes were recorded in many commodity markets, including those that were traditionally considered risky due to the high degree of monopoly.
He noted that according to the action plan for 2019, it is planned to analyze the situation in the field of economic competition and identify existing problems, determine the timing of activities and the implementation of measures by the Commission, the formation of mechanisms of economic competition, as well as submitting proposals for improving the competitive environment in order to fulfill the tasks and functions defined by law.