The process of replacing the CSTO Secretary General, Colonel-General Yuri Khachaturov, will be completed as soon as possible, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan told TASS on Saturday.
“The process of replacing the CSTO Secretary General and appointing new chief will be held by two stages. The replacement process of the CSTO chief will be completed as soon as possible. What comes to the second stage, the CSTO procedures do not address such situation. It’s necessary to have a universal approach so that there will be a concrete approach in similar cases in the future”, the deputy FM said.
According to him, “either the country that proposed the candidacy of the CSTO Secretary General will nominate a new one, or the chairmanship will be transferred to another country in alphabetical order.”
As reported earlier, incumbent CSTO Secretary General and Armenia’s former Deputy Defense Minister Yuri Khachaturov has been charged in Armenia within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008—and under Article 300.1 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code; that is, breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, in conspiracy with others. On July 27, however, Khachaturov was released on bail; and on August 4, he returned to Moscow to his duties as CSTO Secretary General.