The parliamentary majority of Armenia spares no efforts to pursue a policy of sabotage, Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said in a Facebook live broadcast, commenting on today’s voting of the package of amendments of the Electoral Code of Armenia.
“The amendments of the Electoral Code proposed by the Government have been wrecked. I want to say that the amendments were aimed for making the Electoral Code more democratic, simple and clear.  By this vote the National Assembly showed that early parliamentary elections are inevitable and without the early elections we will be unable to do anything. The parliamentary majority and their supporters spare no efforts to pursue a policy of sabotage. This was evident in the past few days. They hope that they will be able to turn the early parliamentary elections into revenge”, Pashinyan noted.
According to him, if the early elections take place with the current Electoral Code, nothing will change, since the victory of the people is inevitable.