Vahram Baghdasaryan, head of the National Assembly (NA) faction of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), assured that they will not nominate a candidate for Prime Minister.
In response to journalists’ remark Tuesday that if there is no candidate, there will be no NA voting, and there is a view that this will lead to a legal impasse, Baghdasaryan said: “If they bring a candidate, we will decide.”
The RPA NA faction head added that they will announce as to whether or not they will run in the forthcoming snap parliamentary election.
To note, the NA factions can nominate a PM candidate until Tuesday 6pm; but no one has been nominated yet.
On October 16, Nikol Pashinyan resigned from the office of Prime Minister of Armenia. And if the National Assembly is dissolved should it cannot elect a new PM in two attempts, a snap parliamentary election is expected to be conducted within the first ten days of December.