YEREVAN. – The setting up of a governmental working group on natural gas tariffs is linked to the arrangements that I and Russian Federation President Vladimir Putin have made.
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who has been nominated for the post of PM of Armenia, on Wednesday said the aforementioned at the parliament’s question and answer session during the debates on the election for the new PM.
Pashinyan said Putin was surprised when he had told him that Armenia received natural gas from Russia at one price, but it was sold in Armenia at twice as much a price.
“He [Putin] personally instructed that the gas price for the population [of Armenia] be logical,” the acting PM added. “Now we have agreed to find out what is happening in that domain, and to achieve concrete solutions in the arena of facts.”