YEREVAN. – Starting in May, Azerbaijan has advanced its positions in Nakhichevan.
Political analyst Davit Shahnazaryan, who is third on the electoral list of the ex-ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) in Sunday’s snap parliamentary election in the country, stated the above-said at a press conference on Tuesday.
“After September 27, after the meeting in Dushanbe [the capital city of Tajikistan], those positions that were pushed forward have been secured with roads, which will ensure the vitality of those positions of Azerbaijan,” he stated.
Shahnazaryan added that as of September 27, Azerbaijan was carrying out large-scale construction along its Line of Contact with Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), and that most of its man-made hills were ready.
“The so costly hills have solely an attacking significance,” the RPA’s MP candidate noted, in particular. “[Azerbaijan President Ilham] Aliyev is preparing an attack.”