YEREVAN. – Arthur Baghdasaryan, Chairman of the Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party (RLP) of Armenia, is proposing to complement the country’s armed forces with modern equipment, and by way of intelligent governance.
“We [Armenia] need to be able to completely modernize our border infrastructures with modern information technology,” Baghdasaryan noted, in particular, during his Facebook livestream on Wednesday. “The matter of modernization of border infrastructures is a major task. Yes, the matter of securing Armenia with modern weapons is a key issue of national security.
“And these two tasks (…) are among the political objectives of the RLP.”
Orinats Yerkir Party Chairman—former President of the National Assembly and ex-Secretary of the National Security Council—Arthur Baghdasaryan heads this political force’s electoral list in Sunday’s snap parliamentary election in Armenia. Party officials Heghine Bisharyan and Mher Shahgeldyan are second and third, respectively, on this list.