Nikol Pashinyan just declared which party will be the opposition in the next parliament, and it is the Republican Party of Armenia, Vigen Sargsyan, who heads the list of the Republican Party, said during the election debates, when Lusine Haroyan, National Revival party candidate, asked Pashinyan whether he intends to carry out constitutional reforms.
“Well, everything is decided by Mr. Pashinyan,” said Sargsyan, to which Pashinyan, answered with a smile that he decided that the RPA would not be in the next parliament.
"With your decisions you explain why the RPA should be elected: thiscauses you discomfort, but this is necessary, otherwise you will lose a sense of reality,” Vigen Sargsyan noted.
In turn, Pashinyan noted that the RPA is “the most convenient opposition for him,” because as long as the RPA is an opposition, the change of power is impossible in Armenia, and “our government will win the elections for the next 50 years”.