Acting FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan took part in a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of CSTO member states participating in the OSCE Ministerial Council on Thursday during his working visit to Milan, Armenian MFA press service reported.
The FMs exchanged views on the integration of approaches and views on issues on the agenda of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council and touched upon questions of collaboration within the Council, as well as the collective promotion of the priorities and initiatives of CSTO member states.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, in his turn, highlighted the importance of efforts to increase the effectiveness of the organization aimed at the further expansion of cooperation based on the principles of allied solidarity. The acting FM applauded this format for meetings of Foreign Ministers of CSTO member states, which serves as yet another opportunity to address the challenges facing the organization and to discuss the integration of the foreign policies of CSTO member states in international platforms.
The Ministers also made reference to discussions surrounding the early termination of the responsibilities of the CSTO General Secretary.
After the meeting, the participants adopted a declaration on the Elimination of Short and Intermediate-range Missiles.