Armenia's acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is in Milan on a working visit, met with Polish Foreign Minister Jacek Czaputowicz on December 6, the press service of the ministry reported.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries discussed a number of issues on bilateral and multilateral agenda. The interlocutors expressed readiness to take practical steps to enrich the agenda of cooperation between Armenia and Poland on the centuries-old friendship and mutual respect, highlighting the active role of the Armenian community in Poland.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries exchanged views on the partnership between Armenia and the European Union. In this context, Minister Mnatsakanyan emphasized that Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement is a new legal basis for relations with EU and EU member states, and  is also an important tool for promoting reforms in Armenia. The interlocutors agreed that the 10 th jubilee of the Eastern Partnership would give a good occasion to the achievements of this format and to outline the prospects for filling out the existing partnership with new content.
Acting Minister Mnatsakanyan presented the process of reforms carried out by the Armenian government, emphasizing the credibility and priority of holding the people's will.