YEREVAN. – Armenia's Ararat TV has shot a film about the events that unfolded in Yerevan on March 1, 2008, which also contains the viewpoint of Armenia's second president Robert Kocharyan who is a defendant in the March 1 criminal case.
He told how he had learned about a call to the Special Investigation Service when he was in Greece and informed family members and office staff. According to Kocharyan, he was not surprised at all.
“I did not event ask myself a question whether I should come back, and there have been many speculations in the media regarding the March 1 events, and they were tied to me. I thought it was a good reason to show the public that I have no relation to the death of ten people. I had positive emotions that the investigation was resumed and continued,” Kocharyan said.
Ex-president says he was called to the Special Investigation Service as a witness, but was charged upon his arrival.
“And it was decided to apply to the court for the arrest immediately. I got the impression, and later it became stronger, that the investigation team did not pursue a goal of solving the case, but there was a person who was “appointed” as responsible, and they have to do everything to prove his guilt,” said he added.
Kocharyan also noted that now he was surprised that the same officials continue to be in office.