YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Thursday met with Carmelo Abela, the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion of Malta. The talk was held in the margins of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council in Milan, Italy.
They exchanged views on the prospects for expanding bilateral cooperation, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia informed Armenian Also, Mnatsakanyan and Abela underscored mutually beneficial cooperation within international organizations.
In addition, the interlocutors reflected on the partnership between Armenia and the European Union (EU). In this connection, Mnatsakanyan noted that the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement was an important tool toward the development of Armenia’s cooperation with the EU member countries as well as toward the promotion of the reforms being implemented in Armenia.
Furthermore, acting FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan presented to Carmelo Abela Armenia’s position and outlook on the avenues to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict. He stressed that the main beneficiaries of a resolution were the people, and that ensuring their vital security was at the heart of this matter.