The Government of Armenia’s special outdoor Cabinet meeting Friday in Gyumri began with observing a minute’s silence in memory of those who died in the devastating earthquake that hit the country’s northern regions, in 1988.
Subsequently, Acting Minister of Emergency Situations Feliks Tsolakyan introduced the bill on making amendments to the law on holidays and memorial days. Accordingly, it is proposed that the word “memorial” in this law be followed by the words, “and disaster resistance.”
Tsolakyan noted that according to this law, the day of commemoration of the casualties of this earthquake is marked in Armenia on December 7 .
He added that the proposed amendments aim to also internationalize this day.
“Many of the countries that participated in rescue work during the disaster have expressed readiness that this day be marked as remembrance and disaster prevention day in their countries, too,” the acting minister explained.
Once this draft is adopted, it is expected that December 7 will be marked in Armenia as the day of commemoration of the earthquake victims and disaster resistance.
The government approved this decision.