The Armenian acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met his Canadian counterpart Chrystia Freeland on the margins of the OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Milan, Armenia’s MFA press service reported.
The sides highlighted the existing partnership between Armenia and Canada, both in bilateral and in multilateral formats. The two also touched upon the deals reached between the PMs during the official visit of the Canadian Government’s head Justin Trudeau to Armenia.
Canada is a key partner for Yerevan on many issues, acting FM said, highlighting the importance of steps aimed at enhancing Armenian-Canadian cooperation.
Presenting Armenia’s achievements in innovations and high technologies, Mnatsakanyan highlighted the importance of initiating joint programs aimed at deepening cooperation and sharing experience with Canada in these fields.