The Russian GLONASS station will improve the accuracy of navigation systems and have an impact on many areas, from air navigation to agriculture, Armenian Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Armen Arzumanyan said during the opening ceremony on Friday.
“We are entering a new era, when the space is considered to be a field for new opportunities,” the deputy minister said adding that this project is implemented within intergovernmental deal with Russia on the peaceful use of outer space.
The ground station will operate on the territory of the Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory and now includes three towers for communication with satellites, as well as a server center for processing the received data.
A total of 24 satellites are working with GLONASS, while the accuracy of determining the location is from 3 to 7 meters.
The navigation systems are used today in many areas, including smartphones maps and agriculture, and even drones are based on navigation data, said Arthur Khachatryan, Deputy Director of Inkript Company, which is servicing the new station.
According to Deputy Director General at Roskosmos, Sergey Saveliev, over ten stations are expected to be opened in Armenia.
“Russia and Armenia in outer space is our aim and we will intensify this interaction in the coming years,” he added.