The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute (AGMI) Foundation has announced the 2019 LEMKIN SCHOLARSHIP program for foreign young researchers and PhD candidates, the foundation informed.
The Raphael Lemkin Scholarship is intended to extend research on Armenian Genocide, promote multilayered research of the theme, and engage young scientists.
The program will enable one up to 40-year-old foreign PhD students or young researchers who specialize in the field of genocide research and work on their doctoral thesis, to spend one month in Armenia and conduct their research at the archives of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, as well as at other local scientific institutions and libraries. The duration of the scholarship is one month.
The deadline for application is February 15, 2019. The name of the winner will be known on March 1, 2019.
At the end of the program, the scholarship holder is required to make a report and present a summary of the work done within the month. He/she will also submit an article as a result of a research to be considered for publication in the International Journal of Armenian Genocide Studies within one year from the end of his/her visit to Armenia.
A roundtable discussion with the Armenian specialists and the AGMI Foundation researchers will be organized during the program with the scholarship holder.
The program will run from April 1, 2019.
The winner will be selected by the Scientific Council of the AGMI Foundation.
The Lemkin Scholarship was founded in 2010. So far there have been 12 winners.
Lawyer Rafael Lemkin (1900-1959) coined the term “genocide” as well as participated in the preparation of the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide of December 9, 1948.
The Armenian Genocide has a special place for study in Lemkin’s extensive scientific heritage.