Representatives of the Armenian diaspora of the Karaganda region, Kazakhstan met with the family of the man, who was killed during New Year celebrations,  the head of the Armenian diaspora of Karaganda, Artur Navasardyan told Armenian News -
The Armenian community made a statement earlier, and during the meeting, personally expressed condolences to the relatives of the deceased young man and apologized on behalf of the community in connection with the incident.
" The investigation is underway. We are confident that those guilty will be punished," Artur Navasardyan noted.
At the same time, he pointed out that supporters of the version, noting that this case has national, inter-ethnic background  should remember that  three men were detained: two Armenians and one Kazakh. "This directly indicates the absence of an inter-ethnic basis for a criminal offense, ”noted Navasardyan.
According to him, at the moment the situation is calm. The main suspect in the case, 21-year-old Narek Gururian, remained at large.
Three Armenians are among the suspects in the case into the incident that occurred recently in Karaganda, and during which a Kazakh was killed.