YEREVAN. – It can be said that the matter of National Assembly (NA) vice-speaker’s election from the opposition has already been resolved.
Acting First Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who will move to the parliament to work, on Thursday told about the abovementioned to reporters, and along the lines of the ceremony of handing to the deputies of the new NA their respective mandates.
In his words, the precept of political “weight” should not be violated when electing the parliament speaker.
“It’s fitting to choose the candidate from the political force which has received the majority of votes with the results of the elections,” Mirzoyan said.
And speaking about possible collaboration between the majority My Step alliance as well as the other two political forces—the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) and the Bright Armenia Party—to be represented in the new parliament, Ararat Mirzoyan noted that it will be possible to apparently become convinced—and within days—of the expanding of the opportunities for their joint work.
“In that sense, discussions have been held with the PAP and Bright Armenia parties,” he added, “and some arrangements have been made.”