YEREVAN. – Ex-deputy PM Armen Gevorgyan does not accept the charges and believes them to be ungrounded, he told reporters on Friday when the  Criminal Court of Appeal had to hold a hearing of the appeal on the custody case of Gevorgyan.
Asked whether there was a face-to-face interrogation between his and businesswoman Silva Hambartsumyan, Gevorgyan said: “My status does not allow me answer these questions. And I have something to tell. The time will come, and I will tell everything”.
The Criminal Court of Appeal hearing was adjourned till January 17.
Gevorgyan was already charged with obstruction of justice in connection with the criminal case into the tragic events that occurred in Yerevan, in March 2008. On December 12, several new criminal charges were filed against Gevorgyan; they are: taking a very large bribe by an official, committing very large-scale money laundering, and aiding in breaching Armenia’s constitutional order.