YEREVAN. – The draft on the changes in the makeup of the Government of Armenia is in circulation right now; and when all viewpoints are summed up, it will be submitted to the National Assembly (NA).
Arman Yeghoyan, acting prime minister’s former spokesperson and now an MP from the NA’s majority “My Step” Faction, told about the aforementioned to Armenian Yeghoyan noted this as he commented on the bill with respect to reducing the number of ministries in the country.
Asked whether the new legislature will have time to amend the respective law and cut down the composition of the current government—that is, whether the new government will have 12 ministries already, or whether there will be 17 ministries, at first, and then it will be reduced—Arman Yeghoyan responded as follows: “It will be in the near future, but I can’t say specific dates.
“Speed isn’t an end in itself here; it should be done within an optimal timeframe.”