YEREVAN. – Special Investigation Service (SIS)  has petitioned the Court of General Jurisdiction to extend the detention of second President of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan for another two months, Marina Ohanjanyan, press secretary of the Special Investigative Service of Armenia, told  Armenian News -
Earlier it was reported that Kocharyan’s attorneys on Wednesday submitted a petition to the SIS investigator, and with a request that the criminal prosecution against their client be terminated on the grounds that Article 300.1 of the Criminal Code is not applicable in terms of the criminal charges that are brought against him.
Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan is in custody since December 7, 2018.
With its ruling on December 7, 2018 the Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia upheld the first instance court’s July 27 decision on remanding Robert Kocharyan in custody. On the same day—December 7, Kocharyan handed himself over to a Yerevan penitentiary where he was arrested.
Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan—along with several other former officials—has been charged within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008—and under Article 300.1 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code; that is, breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, in conspiracy with others.