YEREVAN. – German political scientist Susan Stewart has told 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper of Armenia that she does not expect any movement in the coming months, too, toward a complete ratification of the Armenia-EU agreement, the newspaper reported.
“And European Parliament Vice President, European MP Richard Charnetsky said that the agreement will lose its significance and importance if the process toward it stops, if the interest of Armenia is lost and Armenia does not wish to introduce it completely.
“The Eurpean Parliament vice-president finds that now those at the European Parliament and the EU are focused on the expected political developments, realizing also that the RA authorities are busy with domestic problems; they do not show great interest [in the process].
‘“In all likelihood, the final ratification of the agreement by the EU will take place next year,’ [Charnetsky added],” 168 Zham wrote.