YEREVAN. – Armenia’s acting PM Nikol Pashinyan was once behind the initiative of Armenia’s withdrawal from the Eurasian Economic Union and said the April 2016 escalation was coordinated with the Russian side in order to make Azerbaijan a part of the Union, spokesperson for the Republican Party of Armenia said.
Since there is no opposition in the parliament, new authorities lack clear ideology, Eduard Sharmazanov told Armenian
“This will negatively impact the Armenia’s Eurasian integration as it [Armenia] has already become an alien both in the Eurasian Economic Union and the CSTO. This is thanks to the policy of the Armenian government, and first of all Nikol Pashinyan personally,” Sharmazanov said.
Prosperous Armenia party has launched an initiative to create a standing committee on regional and Eurasian integration issues. According to the deputy Mikael Melkumyan, the Eurasian economic cooperation and the possibilities of effective economic development of Armenia meet the interests of people, which has always been one of the priorities of their party