YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) Chairman—and tycoon MP—Gagik Tsarukyan on Monday stated that Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko, who is also his friend, was waiting for an invitation from Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia.
When asked by a reporter as to whether Tsarukyan had asked Lukashenko to act properly in relations with Armenia and not to sell weapons to Azerbaijan, the PAP leader responded as follows: “Lukashenko is very proper; I had told him. You see his demeanor and respect [toward Armenia], too. He is waiting that there be an invitation from our prime minister, [that] he come [to Armenia], meet with the prime minister, meet with you and respond to any question of your concern.”
Also, Tsarukyan urged to find out from the PM’s staff whether or not an invitation was extended to the Belarusian president.
In early December of the year past, Gagik Tsarukyan had stated that Alexander Lukashenko was waiting for an invitation to come to Armenia.