STEPANAKERT. – In 2018, 127 journalists, representing about 45 foreign mass media, visited Artsakh, Foreign Minister of Artsakh Masis Mayilian said during a media conference on Monday.
The new official website of the Foreign Ministry was launched, which is available in Armenian, Russian and English. Also, the film “Artsakh: History and Conflict”, created by the Artsakh MFA, was widely disseminated. It is designed for the foreign audience and is still available in two languages - Russian and English.
In 2018, the Permanent Representations of Artsakh to foreign countries organized various events dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement and the Armenian Genocide in Sumgait. The events within the framework of the ‘Days of Artsakh in France’ Festival were continued and were held in all the 12 cities of France, which had established friendly relations with the cities of Artsakh.
One of the important directions of foreign policy is strengthening ties with the Armenian diaspora. Work has been done to strengthen multilateral ties with various communities and unions of the Diaspora. Armenian communities assisted in the implementation of development programs in Artsakh.
In conclusion, Masis Mailyan stressed that in 2019, the Artsakh Foreign Ministry will continue its consistent work on international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh, expanding and developing international cooperation, including deepening foreign economic ties, strengthening and expanding relations with the Diaspora, providing the international community with credible information on Artsakh related issues and strengthening the country’s positive image, as well as on the peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict and restoration of the full-fledged trilateral format of negotiations.