President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian who is on a visit to the United Arab Emirates was received by Sheikh Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Supreme Council Member and Ruler of Sharjah.
The Armenian president gave high appraisal of Sharjah ruler’s warm attitude towards the Armenian nation which is reflected in the projects which are being implemented with his personal assistance, president’s office said in a statement.
They discussed possibility to expand bilateral relations, and underscored importance of working in science and research.
“We are ready to further deepen and expand ties between our friendly countries and natons,” President Sarkissian said.
An agreement was reached that a group of the Sharjah entrepreneurs will visit Armenia to learn about the cooperation opportunities and discuss concrete programs.
They also discussed the possibility of signing an agreement on declaring Sharjah and any Armenian city as sister cities.
President Armen Sarkissian invited the Ruler of Sharjah to visit Armenia, and the invitation was accepted.