YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Ambassador to the Netherlands, Tigran Balayan, on Thursday met with executive director Catherine De Bolle of Europol (European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation).
Lauding the effective activities of Europol, Ambassador Balayan presented the actions by Armenia’s law enforcement agencies toward the fight against corruption and organized crime, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian; in this context, the need for the deepening of cooperation with Europol and the EU member countries was underscored.
The interlocutors conferred on the opportunities for establishment of cooperation between the Police of Armenia and Europol, and pointed to the respective joint steps to be taken.
And at the request of the Europol chief, the ambassador presented Armenia’s outlook on regional issues and the international community’s efforts to resolve them.