The meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was friendly, and we discussed an increase in bilateral trade, Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze met with Pashinyan a day after Armenian President Armen Sarkissian signed a decree appointing Pashinyan as PM.
“We have friendly relations with Armenia. You know that a few days ago the parliament approved him [Pashinyan] as Prime Minister for the second time. It was a friendly meeting at which we discussed various issues, including how to expand trade between the two countries,” Bakhtadze said during the briefing.
The foreign trade turnover between Georgia and Armenia in January-November 2018 amounted to about 581 million dollars. In September last year, Bakhtadze made an official visit to Armenia, taking the initiative to increase trade to $ 1 billion, Novosti Gruziya reported.
Speaking about the details of his meeting with Pashinyan, Bakhtadze said that the implementation of an agreement on monitoring commodity turnover on the Georgian-Russian border was not discussed.
“As you know, there are many issues in this direction that need to be resolved. The public is briefed on the matter periodically. Our meeting had definitely no relation to this problem, ” Bakhtadze added.