YEREVAN. – If the price of natural gas increases on the border but the tariffs for the population remain at the previous level inside the country, someone will have to pay for it in any case.
New National Assembly (NA) of Armenia’s majority My Step faction member Babken Tunyan, who on Friday was elected Chairperson of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs, told the above-said to Armenian
As per Tunyan, in the aforesaid case, the respective subsidy shall be made at the expense of either the state budget or Gazprom Armenia company.
“[But] it has already been said at the level of the Prime Minister of Armenia that those funds will not be subsidized on account of the state budget; that is, the message is, in essence, as such: those costs shall be compensated on account of the margin of Gazprom Armenia company,” the MP noted. “But I can assure [you] clearly that this extra ‘load’ will not fall on the shoulders of the residents of Armenia.”
The lawmaker added, however, that there are no perfect solutions in economy.
“Something always happens at the expense of something else,” Babken Tunyan explained. “In this case, naturally, if the ‘load’ falls on a company and it has to reduce its income, then it needs to find means for cost optimization.”
To note, Armenian authorities and Gazprom Armenia continue negotiations on the tariffs of the Russian natural gas being supplied to Armenia.