Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday met with president Takehiko Nakao of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), in Davos, Switzerland. They discussed the several projects being implemented in Armenia, with the support of ADB.
Pashinyan underscored the close cooperation between the Government of Armenia and this bank as well as the effective implementation of their programs. Also, he presented to his interlocutor the positive developments taking place in the Armenian economy.
In addition, the parties conferred on the implementation of ADB programs for the development of small and medium-sized businesses in Armenia.
The ADB President, in turn, noted that they are ready to discuss with the Armenian government the opportunities for the enlargement of their ongoing programs and the implementation of larger projects.