YEREVAN. – I don’t agree with the criticism that the government program’s section related to foreign policy is not multi-vector.
Ruben Rubinyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of Armenia, on Monday told the aforementioned to reporters in the legislature.
“If we look at the [government] program, it will clearly be seen that there are several key directions which are a priority, and those priorities are diverse and they represent various vectors,” Rubinyan added. “ As for [the fact] that it’s [the foreign policy] not specifically noted, I don’t believe that the government program—especially the part of foreign policy—should be very detailed. In this regard, the program should present the main directions and the main emphases, and which are done.”
The MP said he positively assesses the Armenian government program’s section on foreign policy.