YEREVAN.- Armenian Defense Minister  Davit Tonoyan received EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar on Monday, the ministry reported.
The recent developments around the Karabakh were discussed during the meeting. The Armenian Defense Minister briefed the EU representative on the situation on the Armenian-Turkish border and the line of contact between Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
In this context, Minister Tonoyan attached importance of implementing measures that would help ease tensions between the sides and emphasized the role of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community.
The EU Special Representative, in turn, attached importance to humanitarian actions towards regional conflicts, assuring that the EU will continue to make efforts for a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. The Defense Minister presented the goals and format of Armenia’s humanitarian mission in Syria.