YEREVAN. – A source at Russian Railways company informed Hraparak (Square) newspaper that the Russian side was considering the matter of breaking the concession agreement with South Caucasus Railway (SCR) company of the Republic of Armenia (RA), the newspaper reported.
“The RA investigative bodies are investigating cases against SCR, studying the amount of investments made by the company, the employees are questioned. (…) this has angered the Russian side.
“In case of proving the violations, we [Armenia] could get [up to] 57 million [US] dollars from Russian Railways. So, it is not ruled out that the RF [Russian Federation], with a political decision, abandon our railway.
“[But] in that case, the Armenian side will be in a difficult situation, since, according to the same [concession] agreement, the entire rolling stock of our railway belongs to South Caucasus Railway; and this means that once breaking the [concession] agreement with the Russians, we [Armenia] will be left without train cars; solely with empty [train] tracks,” Hraparak wrote.