YEREVAN. – The future economic development of Armenia depends on increasing exports.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday noted the above-said at the National Assembly, as he presented the five-year program of the government.
In his words, Armenia has unlimited possibilities in this domain because it is a member in the Eurasian Economic Union—which also comprises Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan—and this organization has free-trade agreements with several countries.
“The geographical scope of such agreements will expand in the future,” Pashinyan said. “Armenia’s untapped potential in exports is tremendous.”
He added that making the quality of Armenian products meet the highest international standards is an important task in exports; in this connection, the premier assured that the Armenian government will do everything possible to help Armenian businesses in this regard and ensure real accessibility to markets for these businesses.
“Our [Armenia’s] biggest task in exports is to become a country that exports finished goods, and not minerals,” the PM said. “The competitiveness of Armenian products and services has crucial importance to resolve this issue.”
As per Nikol Pashinyan, this will be the Armenian government’s next important course of action, and when economic competitiveness can considerably increase.